#VWF2017
Like Us & Share:
Sign up for our newsletter.

Vancouver Web Fest 2016 Official Selections

VWF would like to thank all of the outstanding submissions from around the world. After a very difficult selection process the Vancouver Web Fest 2016 Official Selections were:

Each of these official selections (in Alphabetical order) is also considered a nominee for Best of in their Genre. Congratulations to:
20 Seconds to LiveHorror (UNITED STATES)
AirLock Science Fiction (AUSTRALIA)
Arlington PassagesDocumentary (CANADA)
ArthurAction/Adventure (SWITZERLAND)
Bennington Gothique Mystery/Thriller (UNITED STATES)
Black Action/Adventure (USA)
Burning Wishes Comedy (IRELAND)
Capitol HillComedy (UNITED STATES)
CodedDrama (CANADA)
Couch SurfingComedy (UNITED STATES)
Dark DarknessFantasy (UNITED STATES)
DesenterradosHorror (SPAIN)
Empty SpaceComedy (UNITED STATES)
Fragments of FridayComedy (AUSTRALIA)
Garage Sale Diaries Reality (CANADA)
Gifted CorporationAction/Adventure (BASQUE COUNTRY)
Growing Up Guide Pup Family (UNITED STATES)
Heard in Bars (Entendu Dans les Bars)Comedy (CANADA)
High Road – Comedy (NEW ZEALAND)
History Bombs Series OneReality (UNITED KINGDOM)
HomogenDocumentary (CANADA)
HorizonScience Fiction (UNITED KINGDOM)
Il SonnambuloHorror (UNITED STATES)
Late Bloomer Reality (UNITED STATES)
Les Berges (The Banks)Drama (CANADA)
Listen Up: Making it at Berklee College of MusicReality (UNITED STATES)
Livin' The Dream Comedy (UNITED STATES)
Manic Pixie Dream Wife Comedy (UNITED STATES)
Mortus CorporatusComedy (FRANCE)
MythosFantasy (CANADA)
Nia’s Extra Ordinary LifeFamily (NEW ZEALAND)
Nikola Tesla and the End of the WorldScience Fiction (UNITED KINGDOM)
No More Parents (Avec pas de parents)Family (CANADA)
Number of Silence - Mystery/Thriller (GERMANY)
Or So the Story Goes Horror (UNITED STATES)
PERSUASIF Drama (FRANCE)
Phoenix RunScience Fiction (UNITED STATES)
RAPTScience Fiction (IRELAND)
RiftworldScience Fiction (CANADA)
Sacrificed! In the Name of ScienceAnimation (UNITED STATES)
Shorts About Giants Animation (ARGENTINA)
SìsaraMystery/Thriller (ITALY)
Stage Daddy Comedy (CANADA)
Standard ActionFantasy (CANADA)
Stay At Home MomFamily (UNITED STATES)
Stories of youth (A portrait of a generation)Documentary (NORWAY)
Street CutsDocumentary (UNITED STATES)
Sudden MasterAction/Adventure (CANADA)
Supernatural FandomReality (CANADA)
TeenagersDrama (CANADA)
The DriveDrama (CANADA)
The First MusketeerAction/Adventure (UNITED KINGDOM)
The ImpossibilitiesComedy (UNITED STATES)
The Kino-Edwards Picture ShowFantasy (UNITED STATES)
The Rolling SoldierMystery/Thriller (UNITED STATES)
The Story of CancerDocumentary (UNITED STATES)
The Village GreenComedy (CANADA)
Trials of SpringDocumentary (UNITED STATES)
Ty the Pie Guy Family (UNITED STATES)
Two Robots Talking Animation (CANADA)
UberdudeAnimation (CANADA)
Walking in Circles Fantasy (UNITED STATES)
Zac and MeComedy (AUSTRALIA)
ZOZO "The Fugitive of the Space”Animation (FRANCE)
Zyara Documentary (LEBANON)


Arthur - Nick Rusconi
Heard in Bars (Entendu Dans les Bars) - Louis-David Jutras
Les Berges (The Banks) - Adam Kosh
No More Parents (Avec pas de parents) - Benoit Lach
Number of Silence - Csongor Dobrotka
RAPT - Kieron J. Walsh
Sacrificed! In the Name of Science - Michelle Nash
Shorts About Giants - Sol Rietti
The Drive - Stuart Gillies
The story of Cancer - Tom Mason and Sarah Klein


Arthur - Ettore Nicoletti
Coded - Jarod Joseph
Couch Surfing - Jackson Rathbone
HIGH ROAD - Mark Mitchinson
Les Berges (The Banks) - Xavier Huard
The Drive - Zach Martin
Uberdude - Jeremy Diamond

Couch Surfing - Sarah Clarke
Nikola Tesla and the End of the World - Gillian MacGregor
Phoenix Run - Julianne Christie
RAPT - Sarah Jane Seymour
Teenagers (Season 2) - Chloe Rose
The Drive - Jennifer Cheon
The Impossibilities - Kathryn Rediger
AirLock - Tom Gleeson
Desenterrados - Xavi Cortez
Il Sonnambulo - Matthew Beecroft
Les Berges (The Banks) - Arnaud Dumas
Number of Silence - Jens Bambauer
RAPT - Russel Gleeson
Riftworld - Jason Webber
Stories Of Youth - Martin Slottemo Lyngstad, Aleksander Andersen, Lars Andreas Ellingsgard Øverli
The Impossibilities - Dagmar Weaver-Madsen
Zyara - Muriel Aboulrouss
Arthur - Chloe De Souza & Nick Rousconi
Coded - Steve Neufeld
Couch Surfing - Jackson Rathbone
Les Berges (The Banks) - Adam Kosh & Ariane Bessette
Mortus Corporatus - Thomas Pierre
No More Parents (Avec pas de parents) Benoit Lach & Vincent Lafortune
RAPT - Devin John Doyle
Teenagers (Season 2) - Mathew Murray & Garrett Hnatiuk
The First Musketeer - Harriet Sams
Uberdude - Jeremy Diamond

AirLock
Black
Mythos
Nikola Tesla and the End of the World
Number of Silence
Phoenix Run
Riftworld

Arthur
HIGH ROAD
Listen Up: Making it at Berklee College of Music
Shorts About Giants
The Drive

AirLock
Arthur
Les Berges (The Banks)
Number of Silence
RAPT


















And The 2016 Winners Are...

VANCOUVER WEB FEST is excited to announce after a jam packed three days of panels, screenings, workshops, keynote speakers and of course parties, here are this year's winners across 23 categories.

Foreign and Domestic Awards

Overall


Winner
Riftworld – Science Fiction - Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Within this category, all 'Official Selections' are considered to be nominees.
Canadian
Winner
Les Berges (The Banks) – Drama - Montreal, CANADA

Nominees
Within this category, all Canadian 'Official Selections' are considered to be nominees.

Foreign
Winner
PERSUASIF – Drama - Paris, FRANCE

Nominees
Within this category, all Non-Canadian 'Official Selections' are considered to be nominees.
Dailymotion Choice Award
Winner
Manic Pixie Dream Wife – Comedy - Seattle, UNITED STATES

Nominees
Within this category, all 'Official Selections' submitted to Dailymotion are considered to be nominees.
Talent and Post-Production Awards

Actor

Winner
Jarod Joseph - Coded - Vancouver, CANADA

Nominees
Ettore Nicoletti - Arthur - Ticino, SWITZERLAND
Jackson Rathbone - Couch Surfing - Long Beach, UNITED STATES
Mark Mitchinson - HIGH ROAD - Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Xavier Huard - Les Berges (The Banks) - Montreal, CANADA
Zach Martin - The Drive - Vancouver, CANADA
Jeremy Diamond - Uberdude - Toronto, CANADA
Actress
Winner
Sarah Jane Seymour - RAPT - Dublin, IRELAND

Nominees
Sarah Clarke - Couch Surfing - Long Beach, UNITED STATES
Gillian MacGregor - Nikola Tesla and the End of the World - London, UNITED KINGDOM
Julianne Christie - Phoenix Run - Seattle, UNITED STATES
Chloe Rose - Teenagers - Mississauga, CANADA
Jennifer Cheon - The Drive - Vancouver, CANADA
Kathryn Rediger - The Impossibilities - Brooklyn, UNITED STATES
Cinematography
Winner
Jens Bambauer - Number of Silence - Giessen, GERMANY

Nominees
Tom Gleeson - AirLock - Ryde, AUSTRALIA
Xavi Cortez - Desenterrados - Alcoy, SPAIN
Matthew Beecroft - Il Sonnambulo - UNITED STATES
Arnaud Dumas - Les Berges (The Banks) - Montreal, Canada
Russel Gleeson - RAPT - Dublin, IRELAND
Jason Webber - Riftworld - Toronto, CANADA
Martin Slottemo Lyngstad, Aleksander Andersen, Lars Andreas Ellingsgard Øverli - Stories Of Youth - Portrait of a Generation - Oslo, NORWAY
Dagmar Weaver-Madsen - The Impossibilities - Brooklyn, UNITED STATES
Muriel Aboulrouss - Zyara - Beirut, LEBANON
Director
Winner
Stuart Gillies - The Drive - Vancouver, CANADA

Nominees
Nick Rusconi - Arthur - Ticino, SWITZERLAND
Louis-David Jutras - Heard in Bars (Entendu Dans les Bars) - Laval, CANADA
Adam Kosh - Les Berges (The Banks) - Montreal, CANADA
Benoit Lach No More Parents (Avec pas de parents) -
Csongor Dobrotka - Number of Silence - Giessen, GERMANY
Kieron J. Walsh - RAPT - Dublin, Ireland
Michelle Nash - Sacrificed! In the Name of Science - Miami, UNITED STATES
Sol Rietti - Shorts About Giants - ARGENTINA
Tom Mason and Sarah Klein - The Story of Cancer - Maplewood, UNITED STATES
Original Score
Winner
Arthur - Action/Adventure - Ticino, SWITZERLAND

Nominees
HIGH ROAD - Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Listen Up: Making it at Berklee College of Music - Miami, UNITED STATES
Shorts About Giants - ARGENTINA
The Drive - Vancouver, CANADA
Screenplay
Winner
Mathew Murray & Garrett Hnatiuk - Teenagers – Drama - Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Chloe De Souza & Nick Rousconi - Arthur - Ticino, SWITZERLAND
Steve Neufeld - Coded - Vancouver, CANADA
Jackson Rathbone - Couch Surfing - Long Beach, UNITED STATES
Adam Kosh & Ariane Bessette - Les Berges (The Banks) - Montreal, CANADA
Thomas Pierre - Mortus Corporatus - Saint-Affrique, FRANCE
Benoit Lach & Vincent Lafortune - No More Parents (Avec pas de parents) - Montreal, CANADA
Devin John Doyle - RAPT - Dublin, IRELAND
Harriet Sams - The First Musketeer - High Wycombe, UNITED KINGDOM
Jeremy Diamond - Uberdude - Toronto, CANADA
Sound Design
Winner
AirLock - Ryde, AUSTRALIA

Nominees
Arthur - Ticino, SWITZERLAND
Les Berges (The Banks) - Montreal, DCANADA
Number of Silence - Giessen, GERMANY
RAPT - Dublin - IRELAND
Special/Visual Effects
Winner
Phoenix Run - Seattle, UNITED STATES

Nominees
Arthur - Ticino, SWITZERLAND
Les Berges (The Banks) - Montreal, DCANADA
Number of Silence - Giessen, GERMANY
RAPT - Dublin - IRELAND

Genre Awards

Action/Adventure

Winner
Sudden Master – Action/Adventure - Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Arthur - Ticino, SWITZERLAND
Black - Chicago, UNITED STATES
Gifted Corporation - Bilbao, BASQUE COUNTRY
The First Musketeer - High Wycombe, UUNITED KINGDOM
Animation
Winner
Uberdude - Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Sacrificed In The Name Of Science - Miami, UNITED STATES
Shorts About Giants - ARGENTINA
Two Robots Talking - Hope, CANADA
ZOZO the Fugitive of Space - Saint Étienne de Fougères, FRANCE
COMEDY
Winner
Couch Surfing U.S.A. - Long Beach, UNITED STATES

Nominees
Burning Wishes - Dublin, IRELAND
Capitol Hill - Seatle, UNITED STATES
Empty Space - Los Angeles, UNITED STATES
Fragments of Friday - Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Heard In Bars - Entendu Dans Les Bars - Laval, CANADA
High Road - Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Livin' The Dream - Brooklyn, UNITED STATES
Manic Pixie Dream Wife - Seattle, UNITED STATES
Mortus Corporatus - Saint-Affrique, FRANCE
Stage Daddy - Montreal, CANADA
The Impossibilities - Brooklyn, UNITED STATES
The Village Green - Toronto, CANADA
Zac And Me - Perth, AUSTRALIA
Documentary
Winner
Stories Of Youth - A Portrait Of A Generation - Oslo, NORWAY

Nominees
Arlington Passages - Vancouver, CANADA
Homogene - Gatineau, CANADA
The Story Of Cancer - Maplewood, UNITED STATES
Trials Of Spring - New York, UNITED STATES
Zyara - Beirut, LEBANON
Drama
Winner
Les Berges - The Banks - Montreal, CANADA

Nominees
Coded - Vancouver, CANADA
PERSUASIF - Paris, FRANCE
Teenagers - Mississauga, CANADA
The Drive - Vancouver, CANADA
Family
Winner
Ty the Pie Guy - Pasadena, UNITED STATES

Nominees
Growing up Guide Pup - Hayward, UNITED STATES
Nias Extra Ordinary Life - Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
No More Parents - Avec Pas De Parents - Montreal, CANADA
Stay At Home Mom - Calabasas, UNITED STATES
Fantasy
Winner
Walking In Circles - Van Nuys, UNITED STATES

Nominees
Dark Darkness - Bellingham, UNITED STATES
Mythos - Vancouver, CANADA
Standard Action - Vancouver, CANADA
The Kino-Edwards Picture Show - Los Angeles, UNITED STATES
Horror
Winner
Il Sonnambulo - UNITED STATES

Nominees
20 Seconds To Live - Valley Village, UNITED STATES
Desenterrados - Alcoy, SPAIN
Or So The Story Goes - Weehawken, UNITED STATES
Mystery/Thriller
Winner
The Rolling Soldier - Valley Village, UNITED STATES

Nominees
Bennington Gothique - Los Angeles, UNITED STATES
Number of Silence - Giessen, GERMANY
Sisara - Rome, ITALY
Reality
Winner
Listen Up: Making it at Berklee College of Music - Miami, UNITED STATES

Nominees
Garage Sale Diaries - North Vancouver, CANADA
History Bombs Series One - Winchester, UNITED KINGDOM
Late Bloomer - Pacific Palisades, UNITED STATES
Street Cuts - Miami, UNITED STATES
Supernatural Fandom - Vancouver, CANADA
Science Fiction
Winner
Riftworld - Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Airlock - Ryde, AUSTRALIA
Horizon - Bristol, UNITED KINGDOM
Nikola Tesla And The End Of The World - London, UNITED KINGDOM
Phoenix Run - Seattle, UNITED STATES
RAPT - Dublin, IRELAND

1234 - Fake Street Vancouver, BC XXX XXX 604.123.4567